Rob Cross is one of four debutants who are competing in the Unibet Premier League in 2018. Following his incredible debut year as a professional that has seen him rise to number three in the PDC Order of Merit following his William Hill World Championship win on New Year's Day, Cross was an automatic selection for the event as one of the top four players in the world.

 

The other automatic selections are reigning champion Michael van Gerwen, Peter Wright and Gary Anderson. 

 

The other three debutants who were among the six wildcard choices that were announced on 1st January are World Grand Prix champion Daryl Gurney, Champions League of Darts winner Mensur Suljovic and 2017 UK Open finalist Gerwyn Price.  

 

They are joined by Raymond van Barneveld, Simon Whitlock and Michael Smith.

 

Competition got underway at the 3Arena in Dublin on Thursday 1st February with Cross taking on MvG just over a month on from their exciting World Championship semi-final clash that went to a sudden death leg.

After nine weeks of action Mensur Suljovic and Gerwyn Price have been eliminated from the league after filling the bottom two positions.

 

Rob Cross is up against Michael Smith when the Unibet Premier League returns on Thursday 12th April at the FlyDSA Arena in Sheffield. He then plays a double header at the Rotterdam Ahoy in the Netherlands taking on Daryl Gurney and Gary Anderson on Wednesday 18th April.

 

A second night at the Rotterdam Ahoy on Thurday 19th April sees the world champion take on Peter Wright then a week later at The Manchester Arena he plays Raymond van Barneveld..

 

Cross takes on current champion Michael van Gerwen.at Arena Birmingham on Thursday 3rd May and plays Simon Whitlock at the BHGE Arena in Aberdeen on night 15 on Thursday 10th May.

 

The top four players in the league will then advance to the Play-Offs at The O2 in London on Thursday 17th May.

 

All matches will be broadcast live on Sky Sports with radio commentary on talkSPORT2..

 

Resuts and Fixtures for the 2018 Unibet Premier League are listed below.

 

Night 1 - Results (Dublin) 1st February
Simon Whitlock 7-5 Mensur Suljovic
Michael Smith 7-5 Gary Anderson
Daryl Gurney 6-6 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael van Gerwen 7-2 Rob Cross
Peter Wright 6-6 Gerwyn Price
Night 2 - Results (Cardiff) 8th February
Michael Smith 7-4 Daryl Gurney
Simon Whitock 7-1 Rob Cross
Peter Wright 7-5 Michael van Gerwen
Gary Anderson 7-3 Gerwyn Price
Raymond van Barneveld 7-5 Mensur Suljovic
Night 3 - Results (Newcastle) 15th February
Michael Smith 7-2 Mensur Suljovic
Daryl Gurney 6-6 Gerwyn Price
Rob Cross 7-4 Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen 7-3 Gary Anderson
Simon Whitlock 7-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Night 4 - Results (Berlin) 22nd February
Michael Smith 7-3 Simon Whitlock
Mensur Suljovic 7-3 Gerwyn Price
Michael van Gerwen 7-2 Daryl Gurney
Rob Cross 7-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Peter Wright 6-6 Gary Anderson
Night 5 - Fixtures (Exeter) 1st March
Gary Anderson P-P Rob Cross
Daryl Gurney P-P Peter Wright
Mensur Suljovic P-P Michael van Gerwen
Raymond van Barneveld P-P Michael Smith
Simon Whitlock P-P Gerwyn Price
Night 6 - Results (Leeds) 8th March
Michael van Gerwen 7-4 Simon Whitlock
Raymond van Barneveld 7-5 Gerwyn Price
Mensur Suljovic 7-1 Peter Wright
Gary Anderson 6-6 Daryl Gurney
Rob Cross 7-5 Michael Smith
Night 7 - Results (Nottingham) 15th March
Michael Smith 7-1 Peter Wright
Simon Whitlock 6-6 Daryl Gurney
Rob Cross 7-2 Mensur Suljovic
Michael van Gerwen 7-3 Gerwyn Price
Raymond van Barneveld 6-6

Gary Anderson

Night 8 - Results (Glasgow) 22nd March
Daryl Gurney 7-3 Mensur Suljovic
Michael van Gerwen 7-2 Michael Smith
Gary Anderson 7-4 Simon Whitlock
Raymond van Barneveld 7-1 Peter Wright
Rob Cross 7-1 Gerwyn Price
Night 9 - Results (Belfast) 29th March
Gary Anderson 7-5 Mensur Suljovic
Michael Smith 7-2 Gerwyn Price
Michael van Gerwen 7-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Daryl Gurney 7-5 Rob Cross
Simon Whitlock 6-6 Peter Wright
Night 5 (re-arranged) - Results (Liverpool) 5th April

Simon Whitlock

7-3 Gerwyn Price

Michael Smith

7-0 Raymond van Barneveld

Rob Cross

7-5 Gary Anderson

Michaael van Gerwen

7-4 Mensur Suljovic

Daryl Gurney

6-6 Peter Wright
Night 10 - Results (Sheffield) 12th April
Daryl Gurney 7-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Gary Anderson 7-2 Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen 7-1 Simon Whitlock
Rob Cross 7-5 Michael Smith
Peter Wright 7-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Night 11 - Results (Rotterdam) 18th April
Gary Anderson 7-2 Michael Smith
Rob Cross 7-4 Daryl Gurney
Raymond van Barneveld 7-3 Simon Whitlock
Peter Wright 7-5 Michael van Gerwen
Gary Anderson 7-3 Rob Cross
Night 12 - Results (Rotterdam) 19th April
Michael Smith 7-1 Simon Whitlock
Gary Anderson 7-3 Daryl Gurney
Rob Cross 6-6 Peter Wright
Raymond van Barneveld 7-5 Michael van Gerwen
Daryl Gurney 7-1 Simon Whitlock
Night 13 - Fixtures (Manchester) 26th April
Peter Wright vs Michael Smith
Daryl Gurney vs Michael van Gerwen
Simon Whitlock vs Gary Anderson
Raymond van Barneveld vs Rob Cross
Michael Smith vs Michael van Gerwen
Night 14 - Fixtures (Birmingham) 3rd May
Peter Wright vs Simon Whitlock
Daryl Gurney vs Michael Smith
Rob Cross vs Michael van Gerwen
Gary Anderson vs Raymond van Barnelveld
Night 15 - Fixtures (Aberdeen) 10th May
Michael Smith vs Raymond van Barneveld
Peter Wright vs Daryl Gurney
Michael van Gerwen vs Gary Anderson
Rob Cross vs Simon Whitlock

 

Play-Offs (London) 17th May

 

Ticket details can be found here.